ICO consults on GDPR guidance on contracts and liabilities

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is consulting on draft guidance on contracts and liabilities between controllers and processors under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The ICO has set out what must be included in the contract to ensure GDPR compliance including what should be included as good practice. Although not required by the GDPR, the ICO suggests that the processor's direct responsibilities and liabilities under the GDPR are covered in the contract explicitly and the extent of any indemnity specified.

When is a contract needed?

Under the GDPR it will be a general requirement to have written contracts in place between controllers and processors. The controller must be very clear at the outset about the extent of the processing and what is being contracted out to the processor, so general and broad contract terms will not be sufficient. This is quite a significant legal development, however many of the required terms may already be included in existing processing contracts and the parties may supplement the minimum contractual terms specified in the GDPR with their own terms.

Appointing sub-processors

Processors may not appoint sub-processors without the controller's prior written authorisation. If authorisation is granted, the controller must be made aware of any changes made so they have an opportunity to object. The same minimum contract terms must be enforced on the sub-processor and the original processor remains liable to the controller for the sub-processor's compliance.

Standard contract clauses

Controllers must only appoint processors who can provide "sufficient guarantees" that GDPR compliance will be met and data subjects' rights protected. In the future, approved codes of conduct or certification schemes may be developed to help controllers satisfy this requirement, which could include standard contractual clauses as produced by the European Commission or a supervisory authority such as the ICO.

Responsibilities and liabilities 

  • The controller is responsible for ensuring that personal data is processed in accordance with the GDPR.
  • The controller may be liable to pay damages in legal proceedings or be subject to fines or other penalties or corrective measures.
  • The controller will be fully liable for any damage caused by non-compliant processing unless it can prove that it was "not in any way responsible for the event giving rise to the damage".
  • The controller can claim back some or all of the compensation from the processor to the extent that it is liable.
  • Processors must only act on the documented instructions of a controller.
  • Processors have contractual obligations to the controller and direct responsibilities under the GDPR.
  • Processors can be held directly liable to pay compensation to data subjects or be subject to administrative fines or other sanctions.
  • A processor will not be liable if it can prove it is not "in any way responsible for the event giving rise to the damage".
  • A processor may claim back from a controller part of the compensation it paid for a controller's share of liability. 

Next steps

The ICO recommends businesses review existing and template contracts before 25 May 2018, when the GDPR comes into force, in order that compliance is ensured. Processors should also be aware of, and understand, the reasons for the changes and their new responsibilities and liabilities.

CONTACT CHRIS

If you would like more information or advice relating to this article or an Employment law matter, please do not hesitate to contact Chris Cook on 01727 798089.

Want to know more?

Click here to view SA Law's dedicated GDPR hub page for more practical information, views and insight from our expert teams. 

Read our latest views & insight about the GDPR
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
ICO publishes final version of guidance on consent

Head of employment at SA Law St Albans, Chris Cook, discusses the ICO's guidance on consent

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
Employers feel unprepared for GDPR deadline

Partner Keely Rushmore comments in People Management on the GDPR and how companies weren't ready for the changes

Read More
Divorce and family law red chair
Views & Insights
EU data is slowing the divorce process

Head of family law at SA Law, Marilyn Bell examines how the GDPR could potentially add more complications to the divorce process

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insights
GDPR affects your mergers & acquisitions too

Acquiring or merging with another organisation means expanding the personal data you hold, whether related to employees, customers, suppliers or other…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
GDPR for HR

Solicitor Emma Gross explains why HR professionals should revisit their data protection practices ahead of the GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insights
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insights
What is the difference between ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’?

It seems fair to say that most organisations are aware that they are subject to obligations under data protection laws and the extent to which they are…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insights
Charity worker fined for unlawfully obtaining personal data from his employer

Recent case highlights importance of obeying data laws after charity worker fined for misusing personal data.

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insights
GDPR: What should I be doing?

Following a successful run of GDPR compliance events, SA Law's Data & Privacy team share how you can start preparing for the GDPR.

Read More
Green and Red Lights
Views & Insights
GDPR: 12 key changes

Emma Gross explains the 12 key changes to data protection law you need to know.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
Information Commissioner demystifies GDPR consent

Head of Employment & Data Chris Cook gives clarity on consent within the GDPR.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
How to prepare for the GDPR

The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018, but organisations are recommended to start preparing for the changes as soon as possible to avoid non-compliance…

Read More
Views & Insights
ICO issues guidance on preparing for the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

As many organisations will be aware, the existing EU data protection provisions are due to be reformed by the GDPR which is expected to receive formal…

Read More
Views & Insights
What every business needs to know about The General Data Protection Regulation

Legislative bodies in Europe have agreed radical reforms to European Union data protection guidelines but it will take time, money and careful planning…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
ICO prosecutes company employees for unlawfully accessing client data

A former employee of Lex Autolease Ltd has been prosecuted and fined under section 55 of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
ICO issues record £400,000 monetary penalty notice for TalkTalk data breach

The Information Commissioner has issued a record £400,000 monetary penalty notice to TalkTalk Telecom Group plc for failing to keep personal data secure.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
Government introducing personal liability for directors for nuisance call fines

Amendments to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, announced and to be introduced in spring 2017.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
Government officially confirms adoption of the GDPR

On appearing before the Culture, Media and Sports Select Committee on 24 October 2016, the Secretary of State Karen Bradley MP, confirmed that the UK…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insights
Departing employee convicted of taking client records before joining rival firm

Employees risk both criminal prosecution and civil action for unlawful use of information belonging to employers.

Read More
Intellectual Property, fonts
GDPR Assist
GDPR Definitions & Who's Who

Helping you get up to speed with everything GDPR

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insights
Fill in the details

Head of Employment and Data Chris Cook examines the importance of staff training when it comes to payroll and the looming GDPR.

Read More
SA Law commuters on London Bridge
Views & Insights
Data Protection Bill under challenge

Gemma Jones, Head of Immigration, explains the immigration exemptions within the upcoming GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insights
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
Banner image red car light moving
Views & Insights
Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 and guide published

The draft regulations are of course, subject to Parliamentary approval but, given that there is limited time until the GDPR, they are unlikely to change.

Read More

© SA LAW 2018

Every care is taken in the preparation of our articles. However, no responsibility can be accepted to any person who acts on the basis of information contained in them alone. You are recommended to obtain specific advice in respect of individual cases.