Charity worker fined for unlawfully obtaining personal data from his employer

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is warning those who work with personal data that they must obey privacy laws in order to avoid prosecution and large fines which are set to become even more substantial under the forthcoming General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force in 2018. The warning has come following a charity employee who has been prosecuted for data protection offences.

The employee, employed by Rochdale Connections Trust, has been ordered to pay a total of £1,860.25 and a victim surcharge of £15 after pleading guilty at Preston Crown Court to unlawfully obtaining personal data under section 55 of the Data Protection Act. He was also given a conditional discharge for two years.

Following an investigation, it was discovered that the employee had sent 11 emails to his personal email account on 22 February 2017 containing information which related to 183 Trust clients, three of whom were children, which included their names, dates of birth, telephone contact details and full medical records. It was also revealed that he had sent similar emails to his personal accounts the previous year on 14 June 2016.

Steve Eckersley, Head of Enforcement at ICO, stated: "People whose jobs give them access to this type of information need to realise that just because they can access it, that doesn’t mean they should".

The ICO can take action (including criminal prosecution) against organisations and individuals that process personal data. This includes the power to impose financial penalties on a data controller of up to £500,000.

Like the DPA, the GDPR includes the principle that personal data must be protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing. However, when the GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018, employers will have the additional duty of accountability and will need to evidence their compliance with the regulations by showing they have policies and procedures in place to ensure that unauthorised and unlawful processing does not take place.

In addition, it is important that employers take proactive steps to promote best practice within their organisations by training staff on the consequences of misusing personal data and how to avoid non-compliance. Reviewing contracts, policies and procedures in relation to data protection will go a long way to help ensure that employers are GDPR ready, and help to avoid heavy financial sanctions being made against their employees.  

CONTACT EMMA

If you would like more information or advice relating to this article or a Employment law matter, please do not hesitate to contact Emma Gross on 01727 798049.

Want to know more?

Click here to view SA Law's dedicated GDPR hub page for more practical information, views and insight from our expert teams. 

Read our latest views & insight about the GDPR
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO publishes final version of guidance on consent

Head of employment at SA Law St Albans, Chris Cook, discusses the ICO's guidance on consent

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Employers feel unprepared for GDPR deadline

Partner Keely Rushmore comments in People Management on the GDPR and how companies weren't ready for the changes

Read More
Divorce and family law red chair
Views & Insight
EU data is slowing the divorce process

Head of family law at SA Law, Marilyn Bell examines how the GDPR could potentially add more complications to the divorce process

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR affects your mergers & acquisitions too

Acquiring or merging with another organisation means expanding the personal data you hold, whether related to employees, customers, suppliers or other…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
GDPR for HR

Solicitor Emma Gross explains why HR professionals should revisit their data protection practices ahead of the GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
What is the difference between ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’?

It seems fair to say that most organisations are aware that they are subject to obligations under data protection laws and the extent to which they are…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
Charity worker fined for unlawfully obtaining personal data from his employer

Recent case highlights importance of obeying data laws after charity worker fined for misusing personal data.

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insight
GDPR: What should I be doing?

Following a successful run of GDPR compliance events, SA Law's Data & Privacy team share how you can start preparing for the GDPR.

Read More
Green and Red Lights
Views & Insight
GDPR: 12 key changes

Emma Gross explains the 12 key changes to data protection law you need to know.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Information Commissioner demystifies GDPR consent

Head of Employment & Data Chris Cook gives clarity on consent within the GDPR.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
How to prepare for the GDPR

The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018, but organisations are recommended to start preparing for the changes as soon as possible to avoid non-compliance…

Read More
Views & Insight
ICO issues guidance on preparing for the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

As many organisations will be aware, the existing EU data protection provisions are due to be reformed by the GDPR which is expected to receive formal…

Read More
Views & Insight
What every business needs to know about The General Data Protection Regulation

Legislative bodies in Europe have agreed radical reforms to European Union data protection guidelines but it will take time, money and careful planning…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO prosecutes company employees for unlawfully accessing client data

A former employee of Lex Autolease Ltd has been prosecuted and fined under section 55 of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO issues record £400,000 monetary penalty notice for TalkTalk data breach

The Information Commissioner has issued a record £400,000 monetary penalty notice to TalkTalk Telecom Group plc for failing to keep personal data secure.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Government introducing personal liability for directors for nuisance call fines

Amendments to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, announced and to be introduced in spring 2017.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Government officially confirms adoption of the GDPR

On appearing before the Culture, Media and Sports Select Committee on 24 October 2016, the Secretary of State Karen Bradley MP, confirmed that the UK…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Departing employee convicted of taking client records before joining rival firm

Employees risk both criminal prosecution and civil action for unlawful use of information belonging to employers.

Read More
Intellectual Property, fonts
GDPR Assist
GDPR Definitions & Who's Who

Helping you get up to speed with everything GDPR

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insight
Fill in the details

Head of Employment and Data Chris Cook examines the importance of staff training when it comes to payroll and the looming GDPR.

Read More
SA Law commuters on London Bridge
Views & Insight
Data Protection Bill under challenge

Gemma Jones, Head of Immigration, explains the immigration exemptions within the upcoming GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
Banner image red car light moving
Views & Insight
Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 and guide published

The draft regulations are of course, subject to Parliamentary approval but, given that there is limited time until the GDPR, they are unlikely to change.

Read More

© SA LAW 2018

Every care is taken in the preparation of our articles. However, no responsibility can be accepted to any person who acts on the basis of information contained in them alone. You are recommended to obtain specific advice in respect of individual cases.