How to prepare for the GDPR

The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018, but organisations are recommended to start preparing for the changes as soon as possible to avoid non-compliance and ensure that any changes to processes and procedures can be tested, and that training can be implemented in good time.

Here is a list of some of the key items to consider and plan for when preparing your organisation for the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • Ensure understanding of the new GDPR obligations
  • Put in place HR, legal, IT and compliance teams
  • Carry out a data audit
  • Carefully assess current HR and marketing data, and related processing activities
  • Identify any gaps with complying with the GDPR
  • Marketing databases almost certainly will need to be cleansed
  • Review current privacy notices and update them
  • All information must be easy for individuals to understand
  • Assess the legal grounds for processing personal data
  • Check whether or not consent obtained meets GDPR requirements
  • Ensure procedure exists to assist prompt notification of any breach
  • Train employees to recognise and address data breaches
  • Put appropriate policies and procedures in place
  • Determine whether data protection officer must be appointed and think about how best to recruit, train and resource one

Want to know more?

Click here to view SA Law's dedicated GDPR hub page for more practical information, views and insight from our expert teams. 

CONTACT CHRIS

If you would like more information or advice relating to this article or an Employment law matter, please do not hesitate to contact Chris Cook on 01727 798089.
Read our latest views & insight about the GDPR
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO publishes final version of guidance on consent

Head of employment at SA Law St Albans, Chris Cook, discusses the ICO's guidance on consent

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Employers feel unprepared for GDPR deadline

Senior Associate Keely Rushmore comments in People Management on the GDPR and how companies weren't ready for the changes

Read More
Divorce and family law red chair
Views & Insight
EU data is slowing the divorce process

Head of family law at SA Law, Marilyn Bell examines how the GDPR could potentially add more complications to the divorce process

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR affects your mergers & acquisitions too

Acquiring or merging with another organisation means expanding the personal data you hold, whether related to employees, customers, suppliers or other…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
GDPR for HR

Solicitor Emma Gross explains why HR professionals should revisit their data protection practices ahead of the GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
What is the difference between ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’?

It seems fair to say that most organisations are aware that they are subject to obligations under data protection laws and the extent to which they are…

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
Charity worker fined for unlawfully obtaining personal data from his employer

Recent case highlights importance of obeying data laws after charity worker fined for misusing personal data.

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insight
GDPR: What should I be doing?

Following a successful run of GDPR compliance events, SA Law's Data & Privacy team share how you can start preparing for the GDPR.

Read More
Green and Red Lights
Views & Insight
GDPR: 12 key changes

Emma Gross explains the 12 key changes to data protection law you need to know.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Information Commissioner demystifies GDPR consent

Head of Employment & Data Chris Cook gives clarity on consent within the GDPR.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
How to prepare for the GDPR

The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018, but organisations are recommended to start preparing for the changes as soon as possible to avoid non-compliance…

Read More
Views & Insight
ICO issues guidance on preparing for the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

As many organisations will be aware, the existing EU data protection provisions are due to be reformed by the GDPR which is expected to receive formal…

Read More
Views & Insight
What every business needs to know about The General Data Protection Regulation

Legislative bodies in Europe have agreed radical reforms to European Union data protection guidelines but it will take time, money and careful planning…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO prosecutes company employees for unlawfully accessing client data

A former employee of Lex Autolease Ltd has been prosecuted and fined under section 55 of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
ICO issues record £400,000 monetary penalty notice for TalkTalk data breach

The Information Commissioner has issued a record £400,000 monetary penalty notice to TalkTalk Telecom Group plc for failing to keep personal data secure.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Government introducing personal liability for directors for nuisance call fines

Amendments to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, announced and to be introduced in spring 2017.

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Government officially confirms adoption of the GDPR

On appearing before the Culture, Media and Sports Select Committee on 24 October 2016, the Secretary of State Karen Bradley MP, confirmed that the UK…

Read More
Stained glass window
Views & Insight
Departing employee convicted of taking client records before joining rival firm

Employees risk both criminal prosecution and civil action for unlawful use of information belonging to employers.

Read More
Intellectual Property, fonts
GDPR Assist
GDPR Definitions & Who's Who

Helping you get up to speed with everything GDPR

Read More
GDPR Numbers Image
Views & Insight
Fill in the details

Head of Employment and Data Chris Cook examines the importance of staff training when it comes to payroll and the looming GDPR.

Read More
SA Law commuters on London Bridge
Views & Insight
Data Protection Bill under challenge

Gemma Jones, Head of Immigration, explains the immigration exemptions within the upcoming GDPR

Read More
SA Law Red arrow neon light image
Views & Insight
GDPR and Information Security: Are your employees trained to protect data?

With just a short while before the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is implemented into UK law, there are many good reasons to check whether…

Read More
Banner image red car light moving
Views & Insight
Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) Regulations 2018 and guide published

The draft regulations are of course, subject to Parliamentary approval but, given that there is limited time until the GDPR, they are unlikely to change.

Read More